Defendant’s subsequent motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) was granted by the trial court. The court found th
[…] The court found that Boutilier was not an occupant of the Bronco at the time of the accident, and, therefore, defendant was not responsible to pay Boutilier’s no-fault benefits. Plaintiff appealed as of right.
Plaintiff first argues that under MCL 500.3114(3); MSA 24.13114(3), Boutilier was an "occupant” of his employer’s motor vehicle at the time he sustained his injuries, thus rendering defendant responsible to pay his no-fault insurance benefits. Resolution of this issue involves interpretation of § 3114(3) of the no-fault act. Section 3114(3) provides:
An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.
The no-fault act does not define the term occupant as used in § 3114(3). However, in Royal Globe Ins Cos v Frankenmuth Mutual Ins Co, 419 Mich 565; 357 NW2d 652 (1984), our Supreme Court con-*278eluded that the word occupant should be given its generally understood meaning.