Garcia v. McCord Gasket Corp.
[…] This statute is striking because for the first time *708it puts the general fund of the state in the position of guaranteeing to insurance carriers and self-insureds reimbursement for medical benefits that, by final determination of the appellate commission (subject to judicial review), are found to be excessive ("reduced”), or wholly unwarranted ("rescinded”). Such a remarkable opportunity for invasion of the treasury, not suprisingly, was surrounded by statutory safeguards to prevent abuse. These guardian provisions can be found in MCL 418.315; MSA 17.237(315). Section 315, which was amended by 1985 PA 103, provides:

(1) The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal . injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. . . .
(2) All fees and other charges for any treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine under subsection (1), shall be subject to rules promulgated by the department of management and budget pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The rules promulgated shall establish schedules of maximum charges for such treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine, which schedule shall be annually revised. A health facility or health care provider shall be paid either its usual and customary charge for any of the above, or the maximum charge established under the rules, whichever is less. . . .
(4) If a carrier determines that a health facility or health care provider has made any excessive charges or required unjustified treatment, hospitalization, or visits, the health facility or health care provider shall not receive payment under this *709chapter from the carrier for the excessive fees or unjustified treatment, hospitalization, or visits, and shall be liable to return to the carrier any such fees or charges already collected. The department of management and budget may review the records and medical bills of any health facility or health care provider determined by a carrier to not be in compliance with the schedule of charges or. to be requiring unjustified treatment, hospitalization, or office visits.