Garcia v. McCord Gasket Corp.
[…] I share the view that merely because the Legislature has authorized penalties does not preclude dismissal in lieu of or in addition to a penalty in the discretion of the appellate commission. Perry v Sturdevant Mfg Co, 124 Mich App 11; 333 NW2d 366 (1983).

I believe that under Perry for dismissal to be appropriate, there must be prerequisite noncompliance with the requirements of § 862(2). To be noted is that this provision was added to the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act by 1985 PA 103. We are called upon, in this case, to construe and apply the section for the first time. Section 862(2) provides:

A claim for review filed pursuant to section 859a or 864(11) of a case for which an application under section 847 is filed after March 31, 1986 shall not operate as a stay of providing medical benefits required by the terms of the award. Medical benefits shall be provided as of the date of the award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal. If the benefit amount is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be reimbursed for [the] amount of the expenses incurred in providing the medical benefits pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the general fund of the state. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall provide all medical benefits which have become due under the provisions of the award, less any benefits already provided for. Interest shall not be paid on amounts paid pending final determination.

This statute is striking because for the first time *708it puts the general fund of the state in the position of guaranteeing to insurance carriers and self-insureds reimbursement for medical benefits that, by final determination of the appellate commission (subject to judicial review), are found to be excessive ("reduced”), or wholly unwarranted ("rescinded”).