City of Detroit v. King
[…] Furthermore, the evidence before the court indicated that the threat of condemnation was longstanding: news of the impending condemnation preceded the date of the fire, and notice of its imminence issued within a few months of the fire.

While one statement in the court’s opinion implies that the property was valued on the basis of an earlier date, "immediately after the fire,” it is clear from the opinion, viewed in its totality, that the statement referred to the method of valuation, and the court focused on July 31,1990, as the date of taking.

MCL 213.70; MSA 8.265(20) provides:

A change in the fair market value before the date of the filing of the complaint which the agency or the owner establishes was substantially due to the general knowledge of the imminence of the acquiring by the agency, other than that due to physical deterioration of the property within the reasonable control of the owner, shall be disregarded in determining fair market value. The property shall be valued in all cases as though the acquisition had not been contemplated. The date of acquiring and of valuation in a proceeding pursuant to this act shall be the date of filing unless the parties agree to a different date, or unless a different date is determined by a counterclaim filed pursuant to section 21 [MCL 213.71; MSA 8.265(21)]. The value of each parcel . . . shall be determined with respect to the condition of the property and the state of the market on the date of valuation.