City of Detroit v. King
[…] On the basis of extensive testimony offered at trial, the court concluded that because of the nature of the building and the licensing, "the business and the real estate are like one.” Additionally, while the city offered evidence to the contrary, there was substantial evidence to support defendant’s position that the city would not have permitted her to reopen her twenty-bed facility at a different location.

ii

Lastly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for recovery of expert witness fees for her fixture appraiser’s services. Under MCL 213.66; MSA 8.265(16), expert witness fees "shall be allowed with respect to an expert whose services were reasonably necessary to allow the owner to prepare for trial.” While such awards are mandatory, Hartland Twp v Kucykowicz, 189 Mich App 591, 599; 474 NW2d 306 (1991), reasonable necessity is to be determined by the trial court, and reviewed by this Court under an abuse-of-discretion standard.