Lee v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] In the alternative, defendant argued that plaintiff sustained his injuries while "entering into” his parked motor vehicle.

Plaintiff filed a cross-motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) and argued that he had completed the loading process and was injured while entering into the cab immediately after his vehicle had become disabled.

Both parties agree that the applicable law is MCL 500.3106(2)(a) and (b); MSA 24.13106(2)(a) and (b), which provides:

Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under < the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under a similar law of another state or under a similar federal law, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following:
(a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle. As used in this subdivision, "another vehicle” does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on, unloaded from, or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motor vehicle.