Plaintiffs appeal as of right the trial court’s grant of summary disposition in favor of defendants. We reverse.
[…] Reese v United States, 76 US 13, 21; 19 L Ed 541 (1869). [Id. at 665.]
Were we to decide this case solely on the basis of common-law principles, we would hold, consistent with Brow and LePicard, that because the court imposed a new obligation, not set forth in the bond, on plaintiff Kathleen Kondzer without her consent, she was not bound by the condition and forfeiture of the bond was improper. However, defendants argue that imposition of the protective condition and forfeiture of the bond for violation of that condition was authorized under MCL 765.6b; MSA 28.893(2).
MCL 765.6b(l); MSA 28.893(2)(1) provides:
A judge or district court magistrate may release under this section a defendant subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons. If a judge or district court magistrate releases under this section a defendant subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall make a finding of the need for protective conditions and inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the defendant violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bail forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is found in contempt of court.
Although a statute expressly extinguishing common-law principles is a proper exercise of legislative *638authority, such principles are not to be abolished by implication. Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity (After Remand), 444 Mich 638, 652-653; 513 NW2d 799 (1994).