Hicks v. Department of Commerce
[…] If the board or task force reverses or modifies the proposal for decision, the reasons for that action shall be stated. In making its decision, the board or task force may review all or part of the record as deemed necessary.

*506Upon receipt of the proposal for decision, which must comport with the requirements of MCL 24.281; MSA 3.560(181), respondent must issue its final order or decision in compliance with MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

A decision or order shall not be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or a portion of the record as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in accordance with the competent, material, and substantial evidence.

Respondent contends that this provision from MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185) supports its proposition that it need not have relied on the entire record when making its final order.