Hicks v. Department of Commerce
[…] Although MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185) specifies the appropriate form and substance of an agency order or decision based upon a proposal for decision, it does not, as contended by respondent, relieve respondent from its obligation to include in the official record all the evidence presented at the administrative proceeding, including some record of the oral testimony.

Respondent argues, however, that a record of the live testimony could have been offered by petitioner if he desired respondent to consider the oral evidence when making its decision. For this proposition, respondent relies on MCL 24.286; MSA 3.560(186), *507which defines the official record of an administrative hearing and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) An agency shall prepare an official record of a hearing which shall include:
* * *
(c) Evidence presented.
* * *
(2) Oral proceedings at which evidence is presented shall be recorded, but need not be transcribed unless requested by a party who shall pay for the transcription of the portion requested except as otherwise provided by law.

Specifically, respondent contends that MCL 24.286(2); MSA 3.560(186)(2) supports its contention that the live testimony presented at the hearing need not have been transcribed and included in the official administrative record unless requested and paid for by petitioner.