People v. Daoust
[…] People v Bell, 209 Mich App 273, 276; 530 NW2d 167 (1995). “Even if somewhat imperfect, there is no error if the instructions fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights.” Id.

Here, the trial court instructed the jury that in order to find defendant guilty of child abuse, it had to find that defendant “had the care of Megan Hoppe.” Defendant objected to the following jury instruction defining “care of,” arguing that it was a misstatement of law: *15Pursuant to MCL 750.136b(l)(c); MSA 28.331(2)(l)(c) a “person” capable of committing child abuse of any degree is defined as “a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person.” All provisions of the Penal Code are construed according to the fair import of their terms. MCL 750.2; MSA 28.192; People v Armstrong, 212 Mich App 121, 127; 536 NW2d 789 (1995).