The bca provides that the dissolution of a corporation “shall be effected by the . . . filing of a certificate of dissolution on behalf of the corporation . . . .” MCL 450.1804(7); MSA 21.200(804)(7). Hi Temp argues that delivery of its certificate of dissolution to the Bureau of Corporations and Securities on October 14, 1993, constituted the requisite act of “filing,” thus making that date “the effective date of dissolution.”
Hi Temp relies on § 131(1) of the BCA, MCL 450.1131(1); MSA 21.200(131)(1), which provides:
A document required or permitted to be filed under this act shall be filed by delivering the document to the administrator together with the fees and accompanying documents required by law. ... If the document substantially conforms to the requirements of this act, the administrator shall endorse upon it the word “filed” with his or her official title and the date of receipt and of filing and shall file and index the document... in his or her office. If so requested at the time of the delivery of the document to his or her office, the administrator shall include the hour of filing in his or her endorsement.