Id.
In Michigan, pursuant to statute, the general rule is that a dissolved corporation can sue and be sued. MCL 450.1833, 450.1834; MSA 21.200(833), 21.200(834). However, the Legislature has created a process whereby a dissolved corporation can bar future claims, thus cutting off the possibility that the corporation’s potential liability could never be completely resolved. After the corporation’s dissolution becomes effective, the corporation can give either actual written notice of the dissolution pursuant to MCL 450.1841a; MSA 21.200(841a), or notice by publication pursuant to MCL 450.1842a; MSA 21.200(842a) to potential claimants against the corporation. Specifically, MCL 450.1841a; MSA 21.200(841a) provides:
(1) The dissolved corporation may notify its existing claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of the dissolution. The written notice shall include all of the following:
* * *
(c) The deadline, which may not be less than 6 months from the effective date of the written notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the claim.
(d) A statement that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
*97(3) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred if either of the following applies:
(a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (1) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline.
* * *
(5) For purposes of this section, the effective date of the written notice is the earliest of the following:
(a) The date it is received.
(b) Five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if it is mailed postpaid and correctly addressed.
(c) The date shown on the return receipt, if the notice is sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the receipt is signed by or on behalf of the addressee.
Notice by publication is allowed by MCL 450.1842a; MSA 21.200(842a), which provides:
(1) A dissolved corporation may also publish notice of dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice.
* * *