* * *
(5) For purposes of this section, the effective date of the written notice is the earliest of the following:
(a) The date it is received.
(b) Five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if it is mailed postpaid and correctly addressed.
(c) The date shown on the return receipt, if the notice is sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the receipt is signed by or on behalf of the addressee.
Notice by publication is allowed by MCL 450.1842a; MSA 21.200(842a), which provides:
(1) A dissolved corporation may also publish notice of dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice.
* * *
(3) If the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (2), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved corporation within 1 year after the publication date of the newspaper notice:
(a) A claimant who did not receive written notice under section 841a.
(b) A claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation but not acted on.
*98(c) A claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), a claimant having an existing claim known to the corporation at the time of publication in accordance with subsection (2) and who did not receive written notice under section 841a shall in no event be barred from suit until 6 months after the claimant has actual notice of the dissolution.
In order for a corporation that has dissolved to take advantage of the protections afforded by these sections, it must furnish or publish notice “at any time after the effective date of dissolution.” The bca provides that the dissolution of a corporation “shall be effected by the . . . filing of a certificate of dissolution on behalf of the corporation . . . .” MCL 450.1804(7); MSA 21.200(804)(7).