Doshi v. Michigan Basic Property Insurance
[…] (dissenting.) I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the trial court’s grant of summary disposition to plaintiff.

As the majority states, when this Court construes statutes our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. Nat’l Center for Mfg Sciences, Inc v Ann Arbor, 221 Mich App 541, 545; 563 NW2d 65 (1997). The first-step in determining legislative intent is the specific language of the statute. Id. at 545-546. If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted. Id.

I believe the plain language of MCL 500.1511; MSA 24.11511 requires a result contrary to that reached by the majority. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(3) After expiration of the 10-day period, the premium finance company may request cancellation of the insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation, and the insurance contract shall be cancelleda [sic] by the insurer without requiring the return of the insurance contract. [Emphasis added.]

*605The statute plainly states the insurance contract is canceled by the insurer, although at the request of the premium finance company.