The poam and the coam filed an unfair labor practice charge, and arguments were presented to the hearing referee. The referee recommended that the county be ordered to bargain with the poam and the coam and that the POAM and the coam be certified for one year. The MERC adopted the referee’s recommendations.
The MERC did not err in finding that the county was required to negotiate with the POAM and the COAM. Section 23, subdivision e, of the labor mediation act grants an aggrieved party the right to appeal a MERC *598decision to this Court. MCL 423.23(e); MSA 17.454(25)(e). The appeals pending before this Court were filed pursuant to that statutory provision. Section 23 also states: “The commencement of proceedings under subdivision (d) or (e), shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the commission’s order.” MCL 423.23(f); MSA 17.454(25) (f). This Court considered a motion for stay of the merc’s order and denied that motion.