The trial court denied the motion, concluding that, while defendant had cooperated with federal law enforcement, he had only attempted to cooperate with state law enforcement. The trial court concluded that the statute requires actual cooperation with state law enforcement to be eligible for early parole consideration.
Defendant’s only issue on appeal is that the trial court erred in determining that he was not eligible for early parole consideration. We agree.
MCL 791.234(10) provides as follows:
If the sentencing judge, or his or her successor in office, determines on the record that a prisoner described in subsection (6) sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, has cooperated with law enforcement, the prisoner is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole as provided in subsection (6), 2'h years earlier than the time otherwise indicated in subsection (6). The prisoner is considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide. The court shall not make a determination that the prisoner failed or refused to cooperate with law enforcement on grounds that the defendant exercised his or her constitutional right to trial by jury. If the court determines at sentencing that the defendant *285cooperated with law enforcement, the court shall include its determination in the judgment of sentence.
In denying defendant’s motion for reconsideration, the trial court opined as follows: