City of Detroit v. 19675 Hasse
[…] C. PIERCING THE SOVEREIGN SHIELD

The question, then, is whether any Michigan statute expressly pierces the state’s common-law shield against periods of limitations. Acorn concedes that no existing statute explicitly prescribes a period of limitations in which the state or its agencies must file real property tax foreclosure actions. Only one section of Chapter 58 of the Revised Judicature Act,9 10which establishes various periods of limitations for judicial actions brought in Michigan courts, explicitly addresses the applicability of limitations periods to the state. That section, MCL 600.5821, provides:

(1) Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.[10]
(2) Actions brought by any municipal corporations for the recovery of the possession of any public highway, street, alley, or any other public ground are not subject to the periods of limitations.
*447(3) The periods of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, or in the name of any officer, or otherwise for the benefit of this state, subject to the exceptions contained in subsection (4).
(4) Actions brought in the name of the state of Michigan, the people of the state of Michigan, or any political subdivision of the state of Michigan, or in the name of any officer or otherwise for the benefit of the state of Michigan or any political subdivision of the state of Michigan for the recovery of the cost of maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in hospitals, homes, schools,.and other state institutions are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation, the provisions of any statute notwithstanding.

D. PERSONAL ACTIONS