Niles Township v. Berrien County Board of Commissioners
[…] Thomas Bros, Inc v Secretary of State, 90 Mich App 179, 184; 282 NW2d 273 (1979). Because we are to utilize common rules of grammar when reading statutory language, Dear v Newaygo Sheriff, 420 Mich 440, 445; 362 NW2d 698 (1984), MCL 41.803 is not ambiguous and its notice provisions apply only to special assessments done in connection with bonding.1 Whether in other cases the Legislature’s use of “and” or “or” has been interchangeable, or has caused other statutory provisions to be ambiguous, has no effect on this statutory provision, which is grammatically clear.

Likewise, MCL 41.801(3) is, in and of itself, unambiguous. Specifically, MCL 41.801(3) provides that township boards “may provide that the sums prescribed in subsection (2) for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment.” Read in isolation, as defendant would have us do, this subsection plainly provides that a special assessment can only be used to defray the specific costs of purchasing and housing equipment and for the operation of equipment, or both.