Niles Township v. Berrien County Board of Commissioners
[…] Niles Township v. Berrien County Board of Commissioners

MURRAY, EJ.

(concurring). I fully concur in the majority’s affirmance of the trial court’s judgment in favor of plaintiff. However, I do not believe that either MCL 41.801(3) or MCL 41.803 is ambiguous. As a result, I fully concur with the reasoning and result within sections I, II (A), and II (C) of the majority opinion, and concur in the result found within section II (B).

Beginning first with the last mentioned statutory provision, MCL 41.803 states that “[a]ll proceedings relating to the making, levying and collection of special assessments . . . and the issuing of bonds ...” must conform with certain notice provisions. (Emphasis *328added.) There is nothing ambiguous about this language for, as the majority notes, there is no comma separating the “special assessments” and the “bond” references.