Niles Township v. Berrien County Board of Commissioners
[…] As the majority notes, subsection 4 repeatedly indicates that the special assessment is to *330defray the cost of the township’s overall fire protection services by charging affected residents. In fact, in addition to the language in subsection 4 already noted above, subsection 4 indicates that the township board “shall annually determine the amount to be assessed in the district for police and fire protection . . . and shall hold a hearing on the estimated costs and expenses of police and fire protection . ...” MCL 41.801(4) (emphasis added). The same subsection also provides that if collections from the special assessment are “insufficient to meet the obligations or expenses incurred for the maintenance and the operation of the police and fire departments” the township is able to transfer or obtain a loan to make up for the difference. MCL 41.801(4) (emphasis added).