We agreed with defendant, but our Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, vacated our opinion and remanded the matter to this Court for consideration of defendant’s remaining claims. 257 Mich App 76; 666 NW2d 676 (2003), vacated and remanded 469 Mich 907 (2003). Because we conclude that defendant’s remaining claim of error does not merit reversal, we now affirm.
Defendant also claims that the trial court erred by admitting during cross-examination of her expert, Dr. Charles Simpson, the results of a preliminary breath test (PBT), contrary to MCL 257.625a(2)(b). The prosecutor admits that the admission of the PBT results on cross-examination of a defense witness did not comply with the plain language of MCL 257.625a(2)(b)(iii), which permits such evidence “if offered by the prosecution to rebut testimony elicited on cross-examination of a prosecution witness that the defendant’s breath alcohol content was lower at the time of the charged offense than when a chemical test was administered ....” But the prosecutor argues that any error in admitting the PBT results does not warrant reversal because it does not affirmatively appear more probable than not that the admission of the evidence was outcome-*640determinative. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).