People v. Gentner, Inc.
[…] We review de novo this question of statutory interpretation. People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 79; 658 NW2d 800 (2003).

At issue in this case are two motor vehicle statutes. MCL 257.722 sets forth the maximum axle and wheel loads allowable under Michigan law, and includes technical methods for determining the weight of vehicles. MCL 257.724 provides the authority for officials to require the weighing of vehicles suspected of being overweight under MCL 257.722. Specifically, MCL 257.724(1) states as follows:

A police officer or a duly authorized agent of the state transportation department or a county road commission having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle by either portable or stationary scales approved and sealed by the department of agriculture as a legal weighing device, and may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest weighing station of the state transportation department for the purpose of allowing an officer or agent of the state transportation department or county road commission to determine whether the conveyance is loaded in conformity with this chapter.

And, MCL 257.724(3) states in relevant part:

An owner of a vehicle or a lessee of the vehicle of an owner-operator, or other person, who causes or allows a vehicle to be loaded and driven or moved on a highway, when the weight of that vehicle violates section 722 is responsible for a civil infraction and shall pay a civil fine....

*367The primary goal of judicial interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705 (2003).