Hill v. Flint
[…] II. MCL 700.2202 AND MCL 700.2301

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Statutory construction is a question of law that requires review de novo.1

B. THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE

This case involves the interaction between two provisions of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code *256(EPIC)2 3: MCL 700.2202, which is editorially captioned “election of surviving spouse,” and MCL 700.2301, which is editorially captioned “entitlement of spouse; premarital will.” MCL 700.2202 provides, in relevant part:

(2) The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state and who dies testate may file with the court an election in writing that the spouse elects 1 of the following:
(a) That the spouse will abide by the terms of the will.
(b) That the spouse will take Va of the sum or share that would have passed to the spouse had the testator died intestate, reduced by V2 of the value of all property derived by the spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate succession upon the decedent’s death.

MCL 700.2301 provides, in relevant part: