Hill v. Flint
[…] See In re Cole Estate, 120 Mich App 539; 328 NW2d 76 (1982) (construing former MCL 700.282 [elective share] and former MCL 700.126 [pretermitted spouse]). See also In re Herbach Estate, 230 Mich App 276, 282 n 3; 583 NW2d 541 (1998) (noting that a surviving spouse’s “decision to take her elective share of the estate did not operate as a waiver of her right to pursue the larger share potentially available to her as a pretermitted spouse”).

Mongold v Mayle, 192 W Va 353; 452 SE2d 444 (1994).

W Va Code 42-3-7. This provision, which is nearly identical to MCL 700.2301, states:

(a) If a testator’s surviving spouse married the testator after the testator executed his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share no less than the value of the share of the estate he or she would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that neither is devised to a child of the testator who was bom before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse nor is devised or passes to a descendant of such a child, unless:
(1) It appears from the will or other evidence that the will was made in contemplation of the testator’s marriage to the surviving spouse;
(2) The will expresses the intention that it is to be effective notwithstanding any subsequent marriage; or
(3) The testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary *261provision is shown by the testator’s statements or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b) In satisfying the share provided by this section, devises made by the will to the testator’s surviving spouse, if any, are applied first, and other devises, other than a devise to a child of the testator who was bom before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not a child of the surviving spouse or a devise or substitute gift to a descendant of such a child, abate.

West Virginia’s elective-share provision is codified at W Va Code 42-3-1. When Mongold was decided, the provision stated, in relevant part: