Hill v. Flint
[…] MCL 700.2202 provides, in relevant part:

(2) The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state and who dies testate may file with the court an election in writing that the spouse elects 1 of the following:
(a) That the spouse will abide by the terms of the will.
(b) That the spouse will take Va of the sum or share that would have passed to the spouse had the testator died intestate, reduced by V2 of the value of all property derived by the spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate succession upon the decedent’s death.

MCL 700.2301 provides, in relevant part:

(1)... [I]f a testator’s surviving spouse marries the testator after the testator executes his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, not less than the value of the share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that is not any of the following:
(a) Property devised to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not the surviving spouse’s child.
(b) Property devised to a descendant of a child described in subdivision (a).
(c) Property that passes under section 2603 or 2604[3] to a child described in subdivision (a) or to a descendant of such a child.