Hill v. Flint
[…] In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).

Id.

Chop v Zielinski, 244 Mich App 677, 680; 624 NW2d 539 (2001).

See MCL 700.2301(2)(a).

The reporter’s comment to § 2301 states, in part:

If this § 2301 intestate share is less than the spouse’s elective share under § 2201, it is part of (counts against) the elective share. If this § 2301 share is greater than the elective share, the spouse will receive this intestate share even if the spouse elects to abide by the terms of the will. [1 Michigan Probate Sourcebook (3d ed), p 1-74.]

Note that the elective share under § 2201 to which the comment refers is the same as that under § 2202. Section 2201, MCL 700.2201, provides: “Subject to sections 2203 to 2205, upon an individual’s death, the individual’s surviving spouse has the right described by section 2202.” Sections 2203 to 2205, MCL 700.2203 to 700.2205, address situations that are not present in this case.

The analogous provisions of revised art II of the Uniform Probate Code are §§ 2-202 (elective share provision) and 2-301 (pretermitted spouse provision).