St Clair Medical, PC v. Borgiel
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err when it concluded that the contract was unambiguous and defendant had breached it.

Next, defendant argues that the covenant not to compete is unreasonable and violates the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act (MARA), MCL 445.771 et seq. We disagree.

“A contract.. . between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.” MCL 445.772. But, agreements not to compete are authorized by § 4a(l) of the MARA, MCL 445.774a(l), which provides:

An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement in order to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.

This Court recently concluded that § 4a(l) represents a codification of the common-law rule “that the enforceability of noncompetition agreements depends on their *266reasonableness.” Bristol Window and Door, Inc v Hoogenstyn, 250 Mich App 478, 495; 650 NW2d 670 (2002).