Hamade v. Sunoco, Inc.
[…] Under MCL 445.1503(1), a “franchise fee” is defined as “a fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including but not limited to payments for goods and services.” Hence, the primary inquiry is whether Hamade was required or agreed to pay a fee or charge to Sunoco for the “right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement. ...” Furthermore, although a franchise fee may include payments for goods and services, MCL 445.1503(l)(a) specifically states that the payment of a franchise fee does not include the “purchase or agreement to purchase goods, equipment, or fixtures directly or on consignment at a bona fide wholesale price.”

We shall first address plaintiffs contention that Sunoco required him to indirectly pay a franchise fee by compelling him to purchase and sell an excessive monthly quota of fuel and to purchase excess inventory.