I. FACTS
[…] Id. The plaintiff then requested costs and attorney fees, which the trial court granted on the ground that the plaintiff “obtained the equivalent of an injunction.” Id. This Court, citing MCL 15.271(4), stated, “No matter how it is viewed, plaintiff received the relief sought.” Id. at 806. Therefore, it held that, regardless of whether the plaintiff received the injunction sought, the award of costs and attorney fees was appropriate. Id.
These cases do not support an award of costs and attorney fees pursuant to MCL 15.271(4) in this case. As pointed out above, MCL 15.271(4) only permits costs and attorney fees when a person commences a civil action against the public body “for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act.” In each of the cases cited above, the plaintiffs filed a claim seeking an injunction either alone or along with other OMA claims, and a court subsequently determined that, despite a violation of the OMA, an injunction was unnecessary. In this case, the Leemreises never requested an injunction.