I. FACTS
[…] If reasonable minds could differ regarding the meaning of a statute, judicial construction is appropriate. When construing a statute, a court must look at the object of the statute in light of the harm it is designed to remedy and apply a reasonable construction that will best accomplish the Legislature’s purpose. [Willis v Deerfield Twp, 257 Mich App 541, 548-549; 669 NW2d 279 (2003) (citations omitted).]
B. STATUTORY ANALYSIS
To properly address the issues on appeal, it is first necessary to review the relevant sections of the OMA and consider whether and how they work together. MCL 15.270 addresses decisions of a public body. It provides in relevant part:
(1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.
*699(2) A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act. [MCL 15.270(l)-(2) (emphasis added).]
It is in this section that we also find the subsection permitting reenactment:
(5) In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. [MCL 15.270(5) (emphasis added).]
There is no provision for costs and attorney fees in this section.
However, in the following section, MCL 15.271, the Legislature provided a distinctly different cause of action against public bodies for noncompliance with the act: