I. FACTS
[…] In this case, once the reenactment took place and the September 8, 2003, decision was cured of any defect, the question whether there was a violation was rendered moot. The trial court erred in considering this moot issue in the guise of granting declaratory relief and, because there was no longer any case in controversy, lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the matter.
*704Even if the trial court did not err in proceeding to trial on the Leemreises’ invalidation claim, it erred in awarding costs and attorney fees pursuant to MCL 15.271(4). As discussed above, MCL 15.271(4) is found in the section allowing injunctive actions. It states:
If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action.
Accordingly, there are three requirements for obtaining costs and attorney fees under this subsection: (1) a public body must not be complying with the act, (2) a person must commence a civil action against the public body “for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act,” and (3) the person must succeed in “obtaining relief in the action.”