I. FACTS
[…] [MCL 15.271(1) (emphasis added).]
This section contains a provision allowing costs and attorney fees, which states:
(4) If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for *700injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. [MCL 15.271(4).]
MCL 15.273, meanwhile, sets forth a third and distinctly different cause of action against a public official who intentionally violates the act. It provides:
(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally hable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.
(2) Not more than 1 action under this section shall be brought against a public official for a single meeting....
(3) An action for damages under this section may be joined with an action for injunctive or exemplary relief under section 11. [MCL 15.273(l)-(3).]
Accordingly, these sections provide for three distinct types of relief. MCL 15.270(1) permits a person to “commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.”