I. FACTS
[…] We address each claim in turn.
C. APPLICATION OF THE LAW TO THE FACTS
1. INTENTIONAL VIOLATION, MCL 15.273
The trial court did not err in proceeding to trial on the claim against Chupp and Laws for an intentional violation because that claim was a separate cause of action pursuant to MCL 15.273 that was not affected by the reenactment. Sherman Township, in its motion for summary disposition, suggested that the reenactment cured even an intentional violation and, therefore, precluded the claim pursuant to MCL 15.273. However, Sherman Township cites no caselaw supporting this assertion, and a plain reading of the OMA mandates the opposite conclusion.
MCL 15.273(1) provides: “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, this provi*702sion mandates personal liability for a public official who intentionally violates the OMA. A reenactment by a public body does not affect this liability.