I. FACTS
[…] MCL 15.273(1) provides: “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons bringing the action.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, this provi*702sion mandates personal liability for a public official who intentionally violates the OMA. A reenactment by a public body does not affect this liability. MCL 15.270(5) provides for reenactment only “[i]n any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act....” It does not provide that a public body can reenact a meeting where an action has been initiated against a public official for an intentional violation of the OMA. Finally, nothing in MCL 15.273 indicates that a public body’s reenactment pursuant to 15.270(5) affects an action brought against