Mercer v. City of Lansing
[…] But the Supreme Court recently overruled Newton, concluding that there is a right to appeal regardless of whether there is a factual dispute.3

Turning to the substantive issue, defendants argue that a claim for damages under the mandamus statute is ultimately a tort claim and, therefore, is subject to governmental immunity for tort claims. We disagree. Damages in a mandamus action are specifically permitted by statute. MCL 600.4431 provides: “Damages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously.” Although not squarely on point, we believe that this Court’s *332decision in Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs4 guides our decision in this case.