Cairns v. City of East Lansing
[…] [Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997).]

Although it is susceptible to an interpretation akin to the term “pursue,” in context we find the use of the term “prosecute” as indicative of the Legislature’s intent to require the commencement and prosecution of a legal proceeding, or action, by the Attorney General.

We note that part 201 of the NREPA does provide for limited judicial review of response activities selected or approved by the MDEQ. Genesco, Inc, supra at 51-55. MCL 324.20137 provides in part:

(4) A state court does not have jurisdiction to review challenges to a response activity selected or approved by the department under this part or to review an administrative order issued under this part in any action except an action that is 1 of the following:
(d) An action pursuant to section 20135 challenging a response activity selected or approved by the department, if the action is filed after the completion of the response activity.
*117(5) In any judicial action under this part, judicial review of any issues concerning the selection or adequacy of a response activity taken, ordered, or agreed to by the state are limited to the administrative record. If the court finds that the record is incomplete or inadequate, the court may consider supplemental material in the action. In considering objections raised in a judicial action under this part, the court shall uphold the state’s decision in selecting a response activity unless the objecting party can demonstrate based on the administrative record that the decision was arbitrary and capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law. In reviewing alleged procedural errors, the court may disallow costs or damages only to the extent the errors were so serious and related to matters of such central importance that the activity would have been significantly changed had the errors not been made.

Therefore, although under MCL 324.20137 response activities selected or approved by the MDEQ are relevant to the trial court’s review in a private civil action under part 201 of the NREPA, such activities do not divest the court of jurisdiction under MCL 324.20135.