Cairns v. City of East Lansing
[…] Therefore, we encourage the Legislature to fully examine the language of MCL 324.20135(3) (b) and the policy considerations of the statute as it is currently written.

C. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION UNDER MCL 324.20126a

Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court erred in concluding that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over their cost-recovery claim under MCL 324.20126a. Specifically, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred in *120applying the jurisdictional limits set forth in MCL 324.20135(3) to their claim under MCL 324.20126a. We agree.

Private actions for response-activity costs are permitted under MCL 324.20126a. Indeed, MCL 324.20126a(7) states that the “costs recoverable under this section may be recovered in any action brought by the state or any other person.” See also Pitsch v ESE Michigan, Inc, 233 Mich App 578, 589 n 3; 593 NW2d 565 (1999) (noting that the NREPA states the existence of a private cause of action in clearer terms than the former Michigan Environmental Response Act).