Cairns v. City of East Lansing
[…] (ii) Provide a plan for and undertake evaluation activities.
(Hi) Take any other response activity determined by the department to be technically sound and necessary to protect the public health, safety, welfare, or the environment.
(10) Submit to the department for approval a remedial action plan that, when implemented, will achieve the cleanup criteria specified in this part and the rules promulgated under this part.
(11) Implement an approved remedial action plan in accordance with a schedule approved by the department pursuant to this part. [MCL 324.20114(l)(h).]

In addition to these remedial efforts, in the face of an “imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment,” the MDEQ is also authorized to take “necessary action” against a liable party,4 which includes issuing an admin*112istrative order requiring a certain response activity within a reasonable time. MCL 324.20119(1) and (2).