Cairns v. City of East Lansing
[…] But because neither the Attorney General nor the MDEQ is a party in this case, it is immaterial that they have authority to settle an administrative or civil action. The material question here is whether the trial court had jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims for injunctive and enforcement relief under the limited civil action provision available to parties other than the MDEQ and the Attorney General. MCL 324.20135.

B. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION UNDER MCL 324.20135(3)00

MCL 324.20135 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person, including a local unit of government on behalf of its citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the environment is or may he adversely affected by a release from a facility or *113threat of release from a facility, other than a permitted release or a release in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local air pollution control laws, by a violation of this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this part, or by the failure of the directors to perform a nondiscretionary act or duty under this part, may commence a civil action against any of the following:
(a) An owner or operator who is liable under section 20126 for injunctive relief necessary to prevent irreparable harm to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release in relation to that facility.
(b) A person who is liable under section 20126 for a violation of this part or a rule promulgated under this part or an order issued under this part in relation to that facility.
(2) The circuit court has jurisdiction in actions brought under subsection (l)(a) to grant injunctive relief necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release. The circuit court has jurisdiction in actions brought under subsection (l)(b) to enforce this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this part by ordering such action as may be necessary to correct the violation and to impose any civil fine provided for in this part for the violation....
(3) An action shall not be filed under subsection (l)(a) or (b) unless all of the following conditions exist:
(a) The plaintiff has given at least 60 days’ notice in writing of the plaintiffs intent to sue, the basis for the suit, and the relief to be requested to each of the following:
(i) The department.
(ii) The attorney general.
(Hi) The proposed defendants.