Cairns v. City of East Lansing
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction.

Three plaintiffs, Alvera and Glenn Cairns (the owners of 2660 Raphael Road) and Ah Zand (the owner of 5443 Blue Haven Road), are not appellants in this appeal. Therefore, only the claims pertaining to six residential lots (2612,2624,2630,2638, and 2654 Raphael Road and 5435 Blue Haven Road) are at issue in this appeal.

Plaintiffs also pleaded tort and constitutional claims below. However, the trial court dismissed those claims, and plaintiffs do not challenge the dismissal on appeal.

“Department” is defined in MCL 324.20101(1)© as “the director of the department of environmental quality or his or her designee to whom the director delegates a power or duty by written instrument.” It is referred to as the MDEQ in this opinion.

As used in part 201 of the NREPA, the phrase “person who is hable” does not presume that liability was adjudicated, but includes a person described in MCL 324.20126 as being subject to liability. See MCL 324.20101(2).