Ligon v. City of Detroit
[…] VI

The city next argues that Ligón failed to satisfy his burden of proving the valid delivery of a deed by Kales. The city also argues that it was error for the trial court to rely on parol evidence to allow Ligón to establish the fact that Kales conveyed a one-half interest to him. We disagree.

“The burden of proving delivery ... remains with the party relying on the deed.” Havens v Schoen, 108 Mich App 758, 761; 310 NW2d 870 (1981). Moreover, Michigan’s real-property statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, provides in pertinent part that “[n]o estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year,. . . shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing.. . .”

We acknowledge that Ligón provided only his own oral testimony to support the proposition that he and Robinson actually received a deed from Kales at the termination of their land contract term:

Q. Now, I’m talking about the Kales contract, Mr. Ligón?
A. That was paid off in 1988.