Royce v. Chatwell Club Apartments
[…] Thus, whether an alternate route to her car existed, by which she could have avoided the patch of ice, is immaterial. Because the condition of the parking lot was open and obvious and no special aspect existed making the condition unreasonably dangerous, the trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition regarding plaintiffs common-law premises liability claim.

On cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition for defendant on her statutory claim. MCL 554.139 provides, in pertinent part: *397Plaintiff contends that defendant cannot rely on the open and obvious danger doctrine to avoid its statutory obligation under this provision. We agree.

*396(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants [sic] wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

*397This Court recently addressed this issue in Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP (On Reconsideration), 274 Mich App 663; 736 NW2d 307 (2007), which involved identical facts. There, the plaintiff slipped and fell on ice and snow in the parking lot of his apartment complex.