People v. Waterstone
[…] We agree under the particular facts of this case.

In this case, the Attorney General accepted the role of prosecutor after four other prosecutors declined. A prosecutor’s fundamental obligation is “ ‘to seek justice, not merely to convict.’ ” People v Pfaffle, 246 Mich App 282, 291; 632 NW2d 162 (2001) (citation omitted). If a conflict of interest arises for a prosecutor, the Legislature has provided for the appointment of a special prosecutor. People v Herrick, 216 Mich App 594, 598; 550 NW2d 541 (1996). See MCL 49.160(1), which provides:

If the prosecuting attorney of a county determines himself or herself to be disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, he or she shall file with the attorney general a petition stating the conflict or the reason he or she is unable to serve and requesting the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until the prosecuting attorney is able to serve.

The disqualification of prosecutors because of a conflict of interest generally falls into two categories. People v Doyle, 159 Mich App 632, 641-642; 406 NW2d *380893 (1987), mod on reh, 161 Mich App 743 (1987).