MCL 500.3158(1) provides:
[…] (dissenting). I believe that the trial court properly denied plaintiffs request for work-loss benefits, penalty interest, and attorney fees; therefore, I dissent in respect to the majority’s decision to reverse on that issue.
MCL 500.3158(1) provides:
An employer, when a request is made by a personal protection insurer against whom a claim has been made, shall furnish forthwith, in a form approved by the commissioner of insurance, a sworn statement of the earnings since the time of the accidental bodily injury and for a reasonable period before the injury, of the person upon whose injury the claim is based. [Emphasis added.]
*559The language of § 3158(1) is unequivocal and unambiguous. The word “shall” signals that the requirement of § 3158(1) is mandatory.