For example, MCL 771.5(1) reads:
When the probation period terminates, the probation officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s conduct during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving the report, the court may discharge the probationer from further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended sentence or extend the probation period as the circumstances require, so long as the maximum probation period is not exceeded. [Emphasis added.]
Additionally, MCL 771.6 states, “When a probationer is discharged upon the expiration of the probation period, or upon its earlier termination by order of the court, entry of the discharge shall be made in the records of *405the court, and the probationer shall be entitled to a certified copy thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, as we previously stated, MCL 771.2(1) authorizes the following “probation period[s]”:
Except as provided in [MCL 771.2a], if the defendant is convicted for an offense that is not a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 2 years.