Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 411; 774 NW2d 1 (2009). “[T]he statute must be interpreted in a manner that ensures that it works in harmony with the entire statutory scheme.” Id.
Probation-related statutes surrounding MCL 771.4 illustrate that the term “probation period” refers to the particular period of probation that a sentencing court has imposed, not the statutory maximum term of probation that a court has authorization to impose — either two or five years under MCL 771.2(1). For example, MCL 771.5(1) reads:
When the probation period terminates, the probation officer shall report that fact and the probationer’s conduct during the probation period to the court. Upon receiving the report, the court may discharge the probationer from further supervision and enter a judgment of suspended sentence or extend the probation period as the circumstances require, so long as the maximum probation period is not exceeded. [Emphasis added.]