People v. Kern
[…] As amended by 2006 PA 171, effective August 28, 2006, subsection (2) provides:

Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable as follows:
(a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.[1] [MCL 750.520c(2) (emphasis added).]

*518Section 520n of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.520n, was added by 2006 PA 171, effective August 28, 2006. MCL 750.520n(1) provides:

A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b or 750.520c] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. [Emphasis added.]

The Department of Corrections was created under the Corrections Code.