People v. Kern
[…] The referenced provisions must be treated as though they are part of the statute at issue. Id. MCL 750.520c(2)(b) states that defendants shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring “under section 520n,” and MCL 750.520n(l) states that defendants “shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.” Those phrases define the scope of the requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring, meaning that the requirement is limited to the dictates of MCL 791.285. See People v Perks (On Remand), 259 Mich App 100, 106; 672 NW2d 902 (2003); Sanilac Co Drain Comm’r, 173 Mich App at 531.

MCL 791.285(1) requires the Department of Corrections, through the lifetime electronic monitoring program, to “implement a system of monitoring individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic monitoring.” Likewise, MCL 791.285(1)(a) provides that the monitoring is to occur “from the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the individual’s death.” Under MCL 791.285, the Department of Corrections must implement a lifetime electronic monitoring program only for those persons who are released on parole or from prison, or both. Only persons who are sentenced to prison can be released from prison or released on parole.