Under MCL 552.605, the court that orders the payment of child support must generally order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula, unless the court specifically finds that its application would be unjust or inappropriate. “[A] support order that is part of a judgment or is an order in a domestic relations matter is a judgment on and after the date the support amount is due. . . with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of this state. .. .” MCL 552.603(2). Pursuant to MCL 552.1224(1), the “tribunal of this state that issues a support order consistent with this state’s law has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order” if the parties and children at issue remain residents of this state. Accordingly, with regard to domestic relations actions, MCR 3.205(C) provides:
(1) Each provision of a prior order remains in effect until the provision is superseded, changed, or terminated by a subsequent order.