McNeel v. Farm Bureau General Insurance
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for additional proceedings consistent with this opinion. Plaintiffs are entitled to costs under MCR 7.219. We do not retain jurisdiction.

M. J. KELLY, P.J., concurred.

The cause of the fire was “undetermined” because it could have been accidental or suspicious. It was thought to have been set by a serial arsonist in the area.

Although the Bundy farmhouse is actually in Isabella County, halfway through the first day of trial, defendant stipulated that venue was proper in Mecosta County.

MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides:

(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:
***
(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis added.]

Despite the defense’s decision not to submit the issue to the jury, defendant’s witnesses and counsel made several statements at trial that seem inconsistent with its claim that the June denial remained in effect.