Jilek v. Stockson
[…] I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court erred in its determination of the issues about which plaintiff complains on appeal and, further, to the extent there were any errors, I do not think that they warrant reversal.

The majority initially agrees with plaintiffs argument that the trial court erred by concluding that the applicable standard of care here was family medicine, under MCL 600.2169. That statute specifically states that “if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.” MCL 600.2169(1)(a). Dr. Carlin Stockson is a specialist board-certified in family medicine, not emergency medicine. Thus, defendants were properly allowed to present expert testimony in defense of the claims against Dr. Stockson by board-certified family-medicine specialists.