Findley v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Id. at 703-704. As long as the WCAC did not “ ‘misapprehend or grossly misapply’ ” the standard of substantial evidence and the record reflects evidence supporting the WCAC’s decision, then this Court must treat the WCAC’s factual decisions as conclusive. Id. (citation omitted).

III. TRUE MAJORITY

Plaintiff argues that the WCAC’s decision should be vacated because it did not reflect a true majority of the WCAC panel. We agree.

In order for a decision of the WCAC to be final and reviewable by this Court, it must be a true majority decision. MCL 418.274(8) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he decision reached by a majority of the assigned 3 members of a panel shall be the final decision of the commission.” In Aquilina v Gen Motors Corp, 403 Mich 206; 267 NW2d 923 (1978), our Supreme Court vacated an order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (WCAB)2 because it did not reflect a true majority.