Boylan v. Fifty Eight Ltd. Liability Co.
[…] Although Pamar entered the land with authority, Fifty Eight’s allegations that (1) Pamar knew or reasonably should have known that its activities would result in a physical intrusion of water onto Fifty Eight’s land and (2) Pamar’s actions on the land exceeded the scope of its authorized use present questions of fact appropriate for jury determination. Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court erred by affirming the district court’s order granting Pamar summary disposition of Fifty Eight’s common-law trespass claim.

*725Fifty Eight’s complaint also sets forth a trespass claim under MCL 600.2919(1), which provides in relevant part:

Any person who:
(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands, or
(b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or
(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another’s lands
without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the lands or commons of any city, township, village, or other public corporation without license to do so, is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages only.

Imposition of treble damages for statutory trespass requires a showing “that the trespass was intentional and with knowledge that it was without right.” Kelly v Fine, 354 Mich 384, 387; 92 NW2d 511 (1958) (construing 1948 CL 692.451, a predecessor statute with substantially similar language).