Oakland County v. Department of Human Services
[…] Oakland County v. Department of Human Services

Shapiro, P.J.

(concurring). Because I agree that the Court of Claims possessed subject-matter jurisdiction, I *15concur in the result. I write separately because I conclude that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction because plaintiff sought monetary damages from a state agency.

As noted by the majority, the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is set forth in MCL 600.6419, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in [MCL 600.6419a] and [MCL 600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive.... The court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine dll claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(4) This chapter shall not deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction over... proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief, or any other actions against state agencies based upon the statutes of this state in such case made and provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction thereof upon the circuit court.... [Emphasis added.]

MCL 600.6419a then provides additional, concurrent jurisdiction to the Court of Claims for “any demand for equitable relief and any demand for a declaratory judgment when ancillary to a claim filed pursuant to MCL 600.6419.”