Vandonkelaar v. Kid's Kourt, LLC
[…] In Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 552 n 6; 685 NW2d 275 (2004), the Court, construing MCL 600.6304, indicated that “damage cannot arise on its own, but must flow from an injury” and that “[d]amage can only be the result of an injury.” The Shinholster Court continued, stating, “[F]irst an injury to plaintiff must exist and the trier of fact must then determine whether plaintiff[7] constituted a proximate cause of such injury before there is any need for the trier of fact to focus on plaintiffs damages.” Id. (emphasis added).

As indicated already, MCL 600.6304(2) requires the trier of fact, in “determining the percentages of fault under subsection (l)(b),” to “consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.” (Emphasis added.) This language is simply to be incorporated into and made a part of the assessment that must be undertaken in regard to MCL 600.6304(l)(b), which, again, focuses on contribution to the “injury.”