I. MOTION FOR SUMMARY DISPOSITION
[…] Under MCL 123.743(4), any person assessed has the right to raise an objection to the special assessment district. Unlike MCL 123.754, MCL 123.743(4) does not state that the person objecting must submit a written *332objection in writing or file an appeal before the tribunal within 30 days. We construe the Legislature’s omissions as intentional. GMAC LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 286 Mich App 365, 372; 781 NW2d 310 (2009). MCL 123.754 is not applicable, and therefore petitioner was obliged only to protest at the hearing held for the purpose of confirming the special assessment roll. MCL 205.735(2) (“For a special assessment dispute, the special assessment must be protested at the hearing held for the purpose of confirming the special assessment roll before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute.”). Respondent set a meeting for May 30, 2006, to provide a forum for residents, property owners, and interested persons to discuss the improvement, the special assessment district, and the special assessment roll.