I. OVERVIEW
[…] A combat-related disability is defined as follows:
In this section, the term “combat-related disability” means a disability that is compensable under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and that—
(1) is attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart; or
(2) was incurred (as determined under criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense)—
(A) as a direct result of armed conflict;
(B) while engaged in hazardous service;
(C) in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or
(D) through an instrumentality of war. [10 USC 1413a(e).]
Plaintiff qualified for the three different forms of benefits already discussed — disposable retirement pay, VA disability benefits, and CRSC.
Pursuant to 10 USC 1414(a)(1), and effective January 1, 2004, “a member or former member of the uniformed services who is entitled for any month to retired pay and who is also entitled for that month to *561veterans’ disability compensation for a qualifying service-connected disability... is entitled to be paid both for that month . . . .” This concurrent receipt of military retirement pay and VA disability benefits is commonly referred to as CRDR which stands for “concurrent retirement and disability pay.” See Jackson v Jackson, 319 SW3d 76, 77 (Tex App, 2010).