I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] In McElroy, the plaintiff had entered a plea of no contest to domestic violence charges with an agreement that the charges would be dismissed pursuant to MCL 769.4a if he successfully completed probation and a domestic violence program. McElroy, 274 Mich App at 33-34. Section 769.4a(5) provided that the discharge and dismissal would be “without adjudication of guilt.” Id. at 36. The plaintiff completed the requirements for discharge and dismissal, at which point the plea was set aside and the
In this case, the trial court relied on the part of MCL 28.243(8) that provides, “the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi.” (Emphasis added.) In McElroy, this Court addressed that point: