General v. Blue Cross Blue Shield
[…] All factual allegations supporting the claim, and any reasonable inference or conclusions that can be drawn from the facts, are accepted as true. [Citations omitted.]

The trial court determined that plaintiff failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted pursuant to MCL 550.1207(l)(o), because that section is inapplicable to the Accident Fund’s acquisition, ownership, and operation of UWI, CWI, and Third Coast. As previously noted, MCL 550.1207(l)(o) provides, in pertinent part:

A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(o) Subject to chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956 ... invest and reinvest its funds and, for investment purposes only, purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge, use, and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by entities other than domestic, foreign, or alien insurers, as defined in sections 106 and 110 of the insurance code of 1956 ... *78whether engaged in a similar or different business, or governmental or other activity, including banking corporations or trust companies.

This Court’s goal when interpreting a statute is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). The intent of the Legislature is most reliably shown through the words used in the statute. Id.