General v. Blue Cross Blue Shield
[…] On July 2, 2008, plaintiff filed a three-count complaint against BCBSM, challenging the permissibility of the Accident Fund’s acquisition of UWI, CWI, and Third Coast, as well as of BCBSM’s November 2007 $125 million contribution to the Accident Fund. Only counts I and II are at issue before this Court.1 In count I, plaintiff alleged that the Accident Fund’s acquisition *71of the three foreign insurers violated MCL 550.1207(l)(o), which provides, as follows:

A health care corporation, subject to any limitation provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the following:
(o) Subject to chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.901 to 500.947, invest and reinvest its funds and, for investment purposes only, purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge, use, and otherwise deal in and with, bonds and other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by entities other than domestic, foreign, or alien insurers, as defined in sections 106 and 110 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.106 and 500.110, whether engaged in a similar or different business, or governmental or other activity, including banking corporations or trust companies. However, a health care corporation may purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of bonds or other obligations, shares, or other securities or interests issued by a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer, so long as the activity meets all of the following:
(1) Is determined by the attorney general to be lawful under section 202 [MCL 550.1202].
(ii) Is approved in writing by the commissioner as being in the best interests of the health care corporation and its subscribers.
(Hi) For an activity that occurred before the effective date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv), will not result in the health care corporation owning or *72controlling 10% or more of the voting securities of the insurer or will not otherwise result in the health care corporation having control of the insurer, either before or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv).