Forner insists that interest is statutorily required in this situation, citing MCL 460.10(2)(d)-(e) and MCL 460.10a(4)-(5). In fact, the cited subsections of MCL 460.10 simply declare as among the purposes of the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act to “ensure that all persons in this state are afforded safe, reliable electric power at a reasonable rate,” MCL 460.10(2)(d), and to “improve the opportunities for economic development in this state and to promote financially healthy and competitive utilities in this state,” MCL 460.10(2)(e). The cited subsections of MCL 460.10a in turn call for the PSC to establish a code of conduct for electric utilities to prevent “cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregulated services,” MCL 460.10a(4), and authorize an electric utility to offer an ASP Given that these authorities merely set forth certain goals and methods for reaching them, with no provision for remedies for any failure to comply, Forner’s argument that those authorities require an assessment of interest