This had the effect of bypassing the statutory avenues for funding and putting the regulated utility in a position, whether at the PSC’s initiative or its own, of covering operational costs that the PSC would normally have to cover in the first instance from its own appropriations.
The PSC regarded as instructive MCL 460.568(3), which authorizes it to assess certificate application fees from an electric utility or transmission company to cover the commission’s administrative costs in processing the application and to “require the electric utility, affiliated transmission company, or independent transmission company to hire consultants chosen by the commission to assist the commission in evaluating those issues the application raises.” Although that statute does indeed show that the Legislature envisioned no impropriety from having the regulated utility provide the PSC with consultants in that situation, that the Legislature has singled out certificate applications from electric utilities or transmission companies in