Grimm v. Department of Treasury
[…] Mt Pleasant v State Tax Comm, 477 Mich 50, 53; 729 NW2d 833 (2007). “[A] provision of the law is ambiguous only if it ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another provision or when it is equally susceptible to more than a single- meaning.” Lansing Mayor v Pub Serv Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004). However, this Court will generally defer “to the Tax Tribunal’s interpretation of a statute that it is delegated to administer.” Beznos v Dep’t of Treasury (On Remand), 224 Mich App 717, 721; 569 NW2d 908 (1997).

Because this case was commenced after December 31, 2006, MCL 205.735a, which governs the Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction in assessment disputes, is applicable. MCL 205.735a(l). MCL 205:735a provides, in relevant part:

(6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to ... commercial real property, industrial real property, developmental real property, commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved. The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to ... agricultural real property, residential real property, timber-cutover real property, or agricultural personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year involved. In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination....
*146(7) A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or before the expiration of that time period.
(b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the expiration of that time period.
(c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period and the petition is delivered by that designated delivery service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition was given to that designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 205.735a(6) establishes filing deadlines for petitions contesting tax assessments. The first two sentences of subsection (6) address deadlines for contesting certain types of assessments related to real or personal property not involved in the present matter.