People v. Kolanek
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. REGISTRY CARD

The prosecution first argues that a valid registry-identification card is required to assert a defense under § 8 of the MMMA. This issue is easily resolved because this Court held to the contrary in Redden, 290 Mich App at 81. Accordingly, the fact that defendant did not have a valid registry card at the time of his arrest did not preclude him from asserting this defense.

B. TIMING OF PHYSICIAN STATEMENT

We must next consider the specific issue ruled on by the courts below: when a physician must provide his professional opinion under MCL 333.26428(a)(1) in order for a defendant to assert the § 8 defense.

MCL 333.26428 provides in relevant part:

*234(a) Except as provided in section 7, a patient and a patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a hona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition.
(b) A person may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in subsection (a).

1. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE