People v. Kolanek
[…] 2. “HAS STATED”

The primary substantive question in this case is how to interpret the requirement in MCL 333.26428(a)(1), that “[a] physician has stated” the medical benefit to the patient. We conclude that “has stated” requires that the physician’s opinion be established prior to arrest. First, because the term is present perfect tense, the initiative must have intended that the physician’s opinion be stated prior in time to some event. That event would reasonably be “any prosecution involving marihuana,” MCL 333.26428(a), for which the defense is being presented. Thus, because the arrest begins the prosecution, the physician’s opinion must be stated prior to the arrest.

*236Furthermore, § 8(a)(1) speaks of a physician stating that “the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language contemplates a situation where a physician, at the time of providing the statement, is envisioning the future possession and use of marijuana and rendering an opinion that it will benefit the patient when it is later used.