I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] The meaning of “resided” as used in MCL 552.9(1) is an issue of statutory interpretation. This Court construes statutes in order to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). This Court gives “the words of a statute their plain, ordinary meaning.” Bukowski v Detroit, 478 Mich 268, 274; 732 NW2d 75 (2007). See also MCL 8.3a. However, “technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar *288and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” MCL 8.3a. When a term is undefined by a statute, this Court may look to dictionary definitions to aid its interpretation. Oakland Co Rd Comm’rs v Mich Prop & Cas Guaranty Ass’n, 456 Mich 590, 604; 575 NW2d 751 (1998).
MCL 552.9 does not define the word “resided.”