I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Grand Rapids v Crocker, 219 Mich 178, 182-183; 189 NW 221 (1922). This Court considers both the plain meaning of critical words or phrases comprising the statute and their placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. People v Blunt, 282 Mich App 81, 84; 761 NW2d 427 (2009). In *339summary, “[w]e construe an act as a whole to harmonize its provisions and carry out the purpose of the Legislature.” People v Hill, 269 Mich App 505, 515; 715 NW2d 301 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The pertinent portion of the molder’s lien act, MCL 445.619, states as follows:
(1) A moldbuilder shall permanently record on every die, mold, or form that the moldbuilder fabricates, repairs, or modifies the moldbuilder’s name, street address, city, and state.
(2) A moldbuilder shall file a financing statement in accordance with the requirements of section 9502 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9502.
(3) A moldbuilder has a lien on any die, mold, or form identified pursuant to subsection (1). The amount of the lien is the amount that a customer or molder owes the moldbuilder for the fabrication, repair, or modification of the die, mold, or form. The information that the mold-builder is required to record on the die, mold, or form under subsection (1) and the financing statement required under subsection (2) shall constitute actual and constructive notice of the moldbuilder’s lien on the die, mold, or form.
(4) The moldbuilder’s lien attaches when actual or constructive notice is received. The moldbuilder retains the lien that attaches under this section even if the mold-builder is not in physical possession of the die, mold, or form for which the lien is claimed.
(5) The lien remains valid until the first of the following events takes place:
(a) The moldbuilder is paid the amount owed by the customer or molder.
(b) The customer receives a verified statement from the molder that the molder has paid the amount for which the lien is claimed.
*340(c) The financing statement is terminated.
The plain language of MCL 445.619(1) dictates that a moldbuilder permanently record identifying information on every die, mold, or form it produces. The statute does not define the term “permanently record.” “When considering a word or phrase that has not been given prior legal meaning, resort to a lay dictionary such as Webster’s is appropriate.”