Wiggins v. City of Burton
[…] MCL 280.75 is contained in chapter 4 of the Drain Code, MCL 280.71 et seq. Reading the statutes contained in chapter 4 together and in harmony with one another, see People v Stephan, 241 Mich App 482, 497-498; 616 NW2d 188 (2000), it is clear that the *570procedures set forth in MCL 280.75 apply only to proposed drains and not to drains that are already in existence. See MCL 280.73. Moreover, it is clear that the procedures set forth in MCL 280.75 do not come into play until “[a]fter a drainage district has been established,” MCL 280.71, after the drain commissioner has “endeavor[ed] to secure from the owners of each parcel or tract of land to be traversed or damaged by the proposed drain or drains an easement or release of right of way,” MCL 280.73, after “a petition for [the] drain” has been filed, MCL 280.75, and after “an order determining the necessity for such drain” has been made by the drain commissioner or drainage board, MCL 280.75. None of these statutory prerequisites was ever realized in the instant case, and we