Wiggins v. City of Burton
[…] Counsel argued that such a unilateral expansion of the scope of the easement was impermissible and not within the contemplation of the parties at the time the easement was created. The *548Wiggins’ attorney concluded that “the existence of a detention [easement] does not give rise to the authority to install a drain.”

After entertaining the attorneys’ arguments, the circuit court announced that it had discovered § 75 of the Drain Code, MCL 280.75, during its research. The court read aloud from MCL 280.75, which provides in pertinent part:

If all persons whose lands would be traversed or damaged by the proposed drain or drains shall not have executed a release of the right of way, and all damages on account thereof, within 60 days after the entry of the first order of determination, the commissioner shall, as soon as practicable, make application to the probate court of the county in which such lands are situated, for the appointment of 3 special commissioners, who shall be disinterested resident freeholders of the county, but not of the township or townships affected by such drain, to determine the necessity for the taking of private property for the use and benefit of the public, and the just compensation to be made therefor.

The circuit court asked the parties whether they had followed the procedures set forth in MCL 280.75. The parties confirmed that they had not. Counsel for the City asserted that the procedures set forth in MCL 280.75 were inapplicable to this case.