President Inn Properties, LLC v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] “A proposed decision of a hearing officer or referee shall be considered and decided by 1 or more members of the tribunal.” MCL 205.726. Although petitioner’s citation of analogous authority perhaps saves its argument from being abandoned, we conclude that petitioner’s analogy fails in light of the statutory authority vested in the Tax Tribunal.

Section 26 of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.726, authorizes the Tax Tribunal to “appoint 1 or more hearing officers to hold hearings.” Furthermore, except for proceedings in the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal, tribunal hearings “shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287 .. . .” MCL 205.726. “[T]he Tax Tribunal is under a duty to apply its expertise to the facts of a case and is not bound by either party’s theories of valuation,” and with respect to disputed issues, “it must follow the procedures in the Administrative Procedures Act. .. .” Great Lakes Div of Nat’l