President Inn Properties, LLC v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] We disagree.

Our constitution provides for the uniform taxation of property assessed at not in excess of 50 percent of its true cash value. Const 1963, art 9, § 3. The Legislature has defined “true cash value” as meaning “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being *637the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.” MCL 211.27(1); see also Antisdale, 420 Mich at 274-276. The Legislature has specified that tax assessors “shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location; quality of soil; zoning; existing use; present economic income of structures, including farm structures; present economic income of land if the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use; quantity and value of standing timber; water power and privileges; and mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available in the land and their value.” MCL 211.27(1). Michigan courts have considered “true cash value” as being synonymous with “fair market value.” Meadowlanes, 437 Mich at 484 n 17; Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp, 221 Mich App at 389.