President Inn Properties, LLC v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] Because the tribunal’s valuation was within the range of valuations in evidence, it was supported by competent and material evidence, and we must affirm. Antisdale, 420 Mich at 277.

Petitioner next argues that the tribunal committed an error of law by not reiterating a separate, concise statement of facts and conclusions of law. MCL 205.751(1) provides that “[a] decision and opinion of the tribunal ... shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law....” Also, MCL 24.285, incorporated into tribunal proceedings through MCL 205.726, provides that “[a] final decision or order of an agency... shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled ‘findings of fact’ and ‘conclusions of law’, respectively.” Here, the hearing referee’s proposed opinion and judgment contained separate sections labeled *643“findings of fact” and “conclusions of law,” and the tribunal’s final opinion and judgment did not.