President Inn Properties, LLC v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] (1) A party may request a rehearing or reconsideration of a decision by a hearing officer or referee by filing a written request for a rehearing with the tribunal and submitting a copy to the opposing party within 21 days of the entry of the opinion and judgment hy the hearing officer or hearing referee. The request shall demonstrate good cause as to why a rehearing shall be held....
(4) For purposes of this rule, “good cause” means any of the following:
*636(a) Error of law.
(b) Mistake of fact.
(c) Fraud.
(d) Any other reason the tribunal deems sufficient and material.

In summary, MCL 205.726 provides: “A proposed decision of a hearing officer or referee shall be considered and decided by 1 or more members of the tribunal.” We hold that in fulfilling this statutory responsibility, the Tax Tribunal may make its own determinations regarding the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be assigned to evidence in the record.