President Inn Properties, LLC v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] As noted, chapter 4 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) governs hearings in the Tax Tribunal, except those in the residential property and small claims *635division. The APA provides that a “proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons therefor and of each issue of fact and law necessary to the proposed decision, prepared by a person who conducted the hearing or who has read the record.” MCL 24.281(2). Moreover, the APA permits, except as limited by statute or rule, review de novo by the agency — here the Tax Tribunal — of a proposed decision. “On appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing.” MCL 24.281(3). See also MCL 205.734(1): “One or more members of the tribunal may hear and decide proceedings.” And, see MCL 205.735(2): “A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is considered de novo.”