Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Grimes, 475 Mich at 76.
Governmental agencies are typically immune from tort liability when the agency is engaged in a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). However, plaintiffs case falls into the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity. MCL 691.1405. Because plaintiff brought a claim for personal injury pursuant to the motor vehicle exception, he was required to comply with the notice provisions set forth in MCL 600.6431. MDOT argues that plaintiff did not comply as required with the notice provisions of MCL 600.6431 and that as a result of this noncompliance MDOT is entitled to summary disposition.
MCL 600.6431 states in relevant part:
(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, *654boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.
It is undisputed that plaintiff did not file the requisite notice in the Court of Claims within six months of the happening of the event that gave rise to the cause of action.