City of Bay City v. Bay County Treasurer
[…] In Tuggle v Dep’t of State Police, 269 Mich App 657, 668; 712 NW2d 750 (2006), this Court held that man-*165damns is appropriate where (1) the plaintiff has a clear legal right to performance of the specific duty sought, (2) the defendant has a clear legal duty to perform, (3) the act is ministerial, and (4) no other legal or equitable remedy exists that might achieve the same result. See also Lickfeldt v Dep’t of Corrections, 247 Mich App 299, 302; 636 NW2d 272 (2001); Delly v Bureau of State Lottery, 183 Mich App 258, 260-261; 454 NW2d 141 (1990).

MCL 211.78m(l) provides, in relevant part:

Not later than the first Tuesday in July, immediately succeeding the entry of judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit, this state is granted the right of first refusal to purchase property at the greater of the minimum bid or its fair market value by paying that amount to the foreclosing governmental unit if the foreclosing governmental unit is not this state. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal, a city, village, or township may purchase for a public purpose any property located within that city, village, or township set forth in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by payment to the foreclosing governmental unit of the minimum bid.

At trial, defendant seemingly conceded that plaintiff stated a public purpose for purchasing the Wilson property. On appeal, however, he argues that plaintiffs public purpose was unclear.