City of Bay City v. Bay County Treasurer
[…] However, defendant argues that the statutory scheme requires that the identified public purpose be capable of being efficiently and expeditiously carried out. Plaintiff asserts that the trial court’s conclusion that plaintiffs plan to construct a new home on the Wilson property was too “speculative to constitute a proper public purpose” essentially incorporates the requirements that a public purpose must be executed efficiently and expeditiously. The terms “efficiently,” “expeditiously,” and “speculative” are not found in MCL 211.78m(l). The statute clearly and unambiguously provides that if the “state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal, a city, village, or township may purchase” the property “for a public purpose.” MCL 211.78m(l). If the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court assumes that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and the *167statute must be enforced as written.