Residential Funding Co. v. Saurman
[…] [Meagher v Wayne State Univ, 222 Mich App 700, 721-722; 565 NW2d 401 (1997) (citations omitted).]

See also Shaw v Ecorse, 283 Mich App 1, 22; 770 NW2d 31 (2009). A court may not rewrite clear and unambiguous language under the guise of interpretation. Woodington v Shokoohi, 288 Mich App 352, 374; 792 NW2d 63 (2010). Rather, “courts must. . . give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a contract and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the contract surplusage or nugatory.” Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich 459, 468; 663 NW2d 447 (2003).

*346hi

MCL 600.3204 provides, in relevant part:

(1) [A] party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative.
(b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.

There are three categories of parties who may foreclose by advertisement under MCL 600.3204(l)(d): (1) the owner of the indebtedness secured by the mortgage; (2) the servicing agent of the mortgage; and (3) the owner of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage. Because we must give meaning to each of these phrases and each word in the phrases in order to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, Bush, 484 Mich at 167, it is clear that the owner of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage, while accorded the same right to foreclose by advertisement, is a person or entity different from either the owner of the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage. To “own” means “[t]o have a good legal title; to hold as property; to have a legal or rightful title to....” Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed), p 1105. *347“Owner” is defined as, “[the] person in whom is vested the ownership, dominion, or title of property; proprietor.