City of Riverview v. State
[…] MCL 600.308a(l). MCL 600.308a(l) does not treat the constitutional grant to the Court of Appeals of original jurisdiction to decide Headlee Amendment claims as granting exclusive jurisdiction. MCL 600.308a(5) further provides, “The court of appeals may refer an action to the circuit court or to the tax tribunal to determine and report its findings of fact if substantial fact finding is necessary to decide the action.” It seems significant that this latter provision envisions a role for the Tax Tribunal, which joins the Court of Claims as a forum not mentioned in the language of MCL 600.308a(l) addressing jurisdiction over Headlee Amendment claims; however, the explanation is that Headlee Amendment issues are