Burleson v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] It again strains credulity to conclude that the Legislature included the elevations in the proposed statute for purposes that were not yet in existence.3

Third, had the Legislature meant to apply respondent’s definition to the NOHWM, it could easily have added language explicitly doing so. Indeed, the Inland Lakes and Streams Act (ILASA), enacted two years before the amendments of the GLSLA that added the elevations were introduced, defined the phrase “ordinary high-water mark” in this manner. Former MCL 281.732(b), as added by 1965 PA 291; see MCL 324.30101(m).

Fourth, petitioner argues persuasively that the reference to reliction in the statute tends to negate respondent’s interpretation. MCL 324.32502 states that “this part does not affect property rights secured by virtue of a swamp land grant or rights acquired by accretions occurring through natural means or reliction.” If the NOHWM were independent of the listed elevations and defined in accordance with respondent’s interpretation, then the “reliction exception” would be superfluous because relicted lands would, by definition, fall outside the boundary of the NOHWM as defined by respondent.