Burleson v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] According to his site plans, the house will be built at a minimum elevation of 585 feet above sea level, roughly 150 feet away from the water’s edge. The property lies within a critical dune area, so petitioner applied to respondent, the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ),1 for a permit under part 353 of NREPA, MCL 324.35301 et seq. Respondent refused to issue the permit, insisting that petitioner was also required to obtain a permit under part 325 of NREPA, also known as the Great Lakes submerged *547lands act (GLSLA), MCL 324.32501 et seq. Petitioner argues that MCL 324.32502 does not give respondent jurisdiction over the land on which he wishes to build.

The key statutory provision provides:

The lands covered and affected by this part are all of the unpatented lake bottomlands and unpatented made lands in the Great Lakes, including the bays and harbors of the Great Lakes, belonging to the state or held in trust by it, including those lands that have been artificially filled in. The waters covered and affected by this part are all of the waters of the Great Lakes within the boundaries of the state. This part shall be construed so as to preserve and protect the interests of the general public in the lands and waters described in this section, to provide for the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of unpatented lands and the private or public use of waters over patented and unpatented lands, and to permit the filling in of patented submerged lands whenever it is determined by the department that the private or public use of those lands and waters will not substantially affect the public use of those lands and waters for hunting, fishing, swimming, pleasure boating, or navigation or that the public trust in the state will not be impaired by those agreements for use, sales, lease, or other disposition. The word “land" or “lands" as used in this part refers to the aforesaid described unpatented lake bottomlands and unpatented made lands and patented lands in the Great Lakes and the bays and harbors of the great lakes lying below and lakeward of the natural ordinary high-water mark, but this part does not affect